Chimney Removal Cost in New Jersey (2026): Stack, Breast and Full Removal Prices, Plus the Roof Patch

-By R&E Roofing-14 min read

The Short Answer

  • Just the stack above the roof: $800 to $2,000 according to HomeGuide (February 2026), roof repairs included. Angi and HomeAdvisor put the demolition alone at $1,000 to $1,500.
  • The roof patch after it: $375 to $1,800 (Angi, September 2026; HomeAdvisor, June 2026). Every removal that goes through the roof needs one.
  • Just the breast inside the house: $1,500 to $2,500 (HomeGuide, Angi and HomeAdvisor).
  • The whole chimney: $2,500 to $7,500 (HomeGuide) or $4,000 to $10,000 (Angi, HomeAdvisor). The national average is $4,500.
  • In New Jersey: ask your town's construction office about a permit first, and check whether a furnace or water heater still vents into the chimney.

Every price on this page is a published figure quoted from the named source with its date. None of them is R&E Roofing's price.

A red brick chimney with a metal rain cap rising through a red asphalt shingle roof against a clear blue sky, with flashing around its base
A chimney stack above the roofline is the cheapest part to take down, and the roof around it is the part that has to be patched. Illustrative photo, not an R&E Roofing job. Photo: Jon Sullivan, Wikimedia Commons, public domain.

Taking a chimney down costs $800 to $2,000 when only the stack above the roof comes off, according to HomeGuide. Removing the whole chimney runs $4,000 to $10,000 according to Angi. Angi and HomeAdvisor both put the national average at $4,500.

The price turns on three things: how much of the chimney comes down, whether it holds up part of the house, and whether anything still vents through it. This guide puts the published 2026 prices side by side. It also covers the part most cost guides skip: the hole in the roof. That part is roofing work, and it is what R&E Roofing does. If you would rather keep the chimney, see our chimney repair page and our chimney repair cost guide for New Jersey.

Chimney Removal Cost by How Much Comes Down

A chimney has two main parts. The stack is the brick you see above the roof. The breast is the part inside the house that wraps the fireplace. You can take down either one, or both.

Chimney removal cost by scope, as published by each source. None is an R&E Roofing price.Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

What comes downHomeGuide (Feb 2026)Angi (Sep 2026)HomeAdvisor (Jun 2026)Brown Chimney price list (2026)
Stack above the rooflineEverything above the roof; the chimney stays inside the house$800 to $2,000, including sealing the hole and roof repairs$1,000 to $1,500$1,000 to $1,500$1,495 to $2,995, plus the roof patch
Chimney breastThe part around the fireplace inside the house; the stack stays$1,500 to $2,500, including engineer, support and patching walls, ceilings and floors$1,500 to $2,500, plus about $2,500 for new walls if needed$1,500 to $2,500Not published
Whole chimneyStack and breast, from above the roof to the foundation$2,500 to $7,500$4,000 to $10,000$4,000 to $10,000Up to $14,995 for a 2-story home, demolition only
National average, any scope$4,500 (fireplace and chimney)$4,500$4,500Not published

Why the numbers differ:

  • What is included. HomeGuide's stack price includes scaffolding, debris, sealing the chimney hole and roof repairs. Angi and HomeAdvisor quote the demolition, then add $375 to $1,800 for the roof.
  • Whose price it is. Brown Chimney's figures are one chimney company's own price list. Its service area includes Matawan, New Jersey. The other three are national averages.
  • Where you live. HomeGuide notes that in high-cost areas such as New York, prices could be 50% to 100% more. None of the sources we read gives a New Jersey figure.
  • How tall and how hard to reach. Brown Chimney adds $1,249 when a steep roof or a 3-story house needs a lift.

Sources, read October 30, 2026: HomeGuide, chimney and fireplace removal cost (February 9, 2026); Angi, chimney removal cost (updated September 29, 2026); HomeAdvisor, chimney removal cost (updated June 20, 2026); Brown Chimney, chimney removal cost guide (2026).

The Roof Patch Every Removal Needs

When the stack comes down, it leaves a hole where the chimney passed through the roof. Brown Chimney puts it plainly: “there's no version of a removal that skips the patch.” Angi and HomeAdvisor give it one sentence. It is the part of the job that keeps rain out of the house.

HomeGuide lists the roof side of a stack removal in this order:

  1. The old flashing around the chimney comes off.
  2. The bricks come down to at least one foot below the roofline.
  3. The opening is sealed with a metal plate.
  4. The roof decking and shingles are patched over the hole.

Roofers describe the patch as layers. Litespeed Construction, a roofing company in Asheville, North Carolina, says the hole is reframed and sheathed, underlayment goes on, and then it is shingled to match the existing roof. Dropcurb describes plywood decking, new flashing and matching shingles.

This is the part R&E Roofing does. We patch and re-shingle roofs where a chimney has come out. Whether we handle the full teardown depends on your house, so call to ask. Our roof repair page covers the rest of our repair work, and our roof decking guide explains the boards under the shingles.

Three people with long-handled roofing shovels stripping old asphalt shingles off a sloped roof, exposing the black felt underlayment and patches of wood decking beside a metal vent pipe
Under the shingles: felt underlayment, then wood decking. A chimney patch rebuilds those layers over the opening. Illustrative photo, not an R&E Roofing job. Photo: Kelly E. Barnes, U.S. Navy, public domain.

What the roof patch after a chimney removal costs, as published by each source. None is an R&E Roofing price.

SourceWhat the figure coversPrice
Angi (September 2026)Roof repairs after a stack is removed$375 to $1,800
HomeAdvisor (June 2026)Roof repairs after a stack is removed$375 to $1,800
HomeGuide (February 2026)Roof repairs, as one line inside its stack-removal price$200 to $500
Dropcurb (April 2026)Seal, reflash and shingle the opening$300 to $1,000
Brown Chimney (2026)Its own roof patch price, by size of opening and roof condition$895 to $3,495

If the roof is due for replacement anyway

Then take the chimney down during the re-roof. Dropcurb says adding the removal to a re-roofing job saves on scaffolding, dumpster and crew costs. Litespeed adds that the decking is already exposed, and the chimney debris goes out with the roofing waste. Our roof replacement cost guide for New Jersey covers the price of the roof itself.

A roofing crew on the roof of a one-story brick house, with bundles of new shingles stacked on bare felt underlayment, a ladder against the eave and work trucks parked in front
With the whole roof open, closing a chimney opening is one more section of decking and shingles. Illustrative photo of a re-roof in Moore, Oklahoma, 2010, not an R&E Roofing job. Photo: Win Henderson, FEMA, public domain.

Sources, read October 30, 2026: HomeGuide; Angi; HomeAdvisor; Brown Chimney; Dropcurb, chimney removal cost (April 1, 2026); Litespeed Construction (updated February 18, 2026).

What Else Goes on the Bill

Beyond the demolition and the roof, these are the lines a quote may carry. All are published national figures.

  • Structural engineer. About $525 for a consultation (Angi, HomeAdvisor). HomeGuide puts an engineer at $300 to $1,000 on a full demolition.
  • Steel support. $100 to $400 per foot when beams are needed to hold up what remains (Angi, HomeGuide). Angi says a stack-only job will likely avoid this cost.
  • Labor. Demolition crews charge $50 to $100 per hour per worker, and most crews are two to three workers (HomeAdvisor).
  • Debris. HomeGuide puts disposal at $250 to $650. Angi puts a dumpster at $300 to $475 a week, and a full truckload of debris at up to $650.
  • Permit. $20 to $150 on average (Angi, HomeAdvisor, HomeGuide). Brown Chimney lists about $1,195 where a permit is required. HomeAdvisor says the fee depends on the municipality.
  • Asbestos. Removal crews charge $75 to $350 per hour (Angi, HomeAdvisor).
  • Inside repairs. HomeGuide puts walls, floor, roof, siding and paint at $1,000 to $2,000 after a full demolition. Angi adds about $2,500 for new walls after a breast comes out.
  • Gas or electric lines. Disconnecting one at a fireplace insert runs $100 to $300 (HomeGuide).

Sources, read October 30, 2026: Angi; HomeAdvisor; HomeGuide; Brown Chimney.

Is a Furnace or Water Heater Still Using It?

Check this before anyone quotes a teardown. A chimney you never light a fire in may still be working as a vent.

  1. Look in the basement. Follow the metal pipe from the top of the furnace, boiler or water heater. If it runs into the chimney, the chimney is still a vent.
  2. Vent the appliance first. HomeGuide says the stack may have to stay when a furnace or water heater uses the chimney for ventilation. The other path is a new vent for the appliance, installed before the chimney comes down.
  3. Gas lines need a pro. Angi says you will still need a gas plumber or electrician to disconnect the gas line or wiring at a gas or electric fireplace.
  4. It is not ordinary maintenance in New Jersey. The state code leaves the alteration of gas and vent piping out of the no-permit list (N.J.A.C. 5:23-2.7). See the permit section below.
  5. Do not leave half a vent. HomeGuide warns that a partly removed chimney can become a leaky part of an improperly vented appliance.

A related trap: after a furnace upgrade, a water heater can be left alone in an old chimney. Our chimney liner cost guide explains that “orphaned” water heater.

Sources, read October 30, 2026: HomeGuide; Angi; N.J.A.C. 5:23-2.7 (NJ Department of Community Affairs, current through the New Jersey Register of August 17, 2026).

New Jersey Permits, Asbestos and Historic Districts

Two sections of New Jersey's Uniform Construction Code matter for a chimney.

  • The permit rule. It is unlawful to alter or demolish a structure without first applying to the construction official and obtaining the required permit (N.J.A.C. 5:23-2.14(a)). Ordinary maintenance is one of the exceptions.
  • What ordinary maintenance is not. The code says it does not include cutting away a loadbearing wall, removing or cutting a structural beam or bearing support, “any work affecting structural or fire safety”, or altering gas, vent or similar piping (N.J.A.C. 5:23-2.7(b)).
  • What to do. Call your town's construction office before work starts. Tell them how much of the chimney is coming down and whether anything vents into it. Ask who pulls the permit and what the fee is.

Asbestos in older chimneys

The U.S. EPA lists walls and floors around wood-burning stoves protected with asbestos paper, millboard or cement sheets, and oil and coal furnaces with asbestos insulation, among the places asbestos may be found. It suggests an inspection by a trained and accredited asbestos professional if you are planning to remodel, and says taking samples yourself is not recommended. HomeGuide adds that for fireplaces built before 1980, asbestos was commonly used to line chimney flues.

Historic districts

Angi says local rules in historic districts may restrict or prohibit chimney removal. HomeGuide says you may be obligated to leave an exterior stack in place or replace it with a decorative duplicate. If your house is in a historic district, ask the town about this when you ask about the permit. Our historic home roofing guide covers older Essex County roofs.

Sources, read October 30, 2026: N.J.A.C. 5:23-2.14 and 5:23-2.7 (NJ Department of Community Affairs, current through the New Jersey Register of August 17, 2026); U.S. EPA, Learn About Asbestos (updated July 13, 2026); U.S. EPA, Protect Your Family from Exposures to Asbestos (updated June 25, 2026); HomeGuide; Angi.

Remove, Repair or Close It Up?

Is it cheaper to remove a chimney stack than to repair it? For small repairs, no. For a stack that needs rebuilding, the gap narrows. These are the published prices for each path.

Remove, repair or close up: national prices from HomeGuide (February 2026) and Angi (September 2026). None is an R&E Roofing price.

OptionPriceSource
Repair damage to the stack or fireplace$200 to $850HomeGuide
Rebuild the top few feet of the stack$600 to $1,000HomeGuide
Rebuild the whole stack from the roofline up$1,000 to $3,500HomeGuide
Cap, cover and block up the fireplace, keep the chimney$200 to $800HomeGuide
Seal and cap the chimney, keep it$500 to $650Angi
Remove the stack above the roofline$800 to $2,000HomeGuide
Remove the whole chimney$4,000 to $10,000Angi
  • Repair when the brick is sound and you still use the chimney. See our chimney repair page.
  • Close it up when you no longer use it but do not want the cost of a teardown. HomeGuide says sealing the top keeps out drafts, moisture and animals; our chimney cap cost guide has the prices.
  • Remove the stack when it leaks, leans or keeps needing repairs and nothing vents through it.
  • Remove the whole chimney when you want the floor space back and the budget allows it.

Sources, read October 30, 2026: HomeGuide, removal; HomeGuide, chimney rebuild cost (February 9, 2026); Angi.

Removing the Fireplace but Keeping the Chimney

You can take out one part and leave the other. Each way has a catch.

  • Breast out, stack stays. HomeGuide says the fireplace and breast can be removed below the roofline while the stack stays and the flue is blocked off. What remains above needs support from gallows brackets or steel beams, and steel beams cost $100 to $400 per foot.
  • Stack off, breast stays. Brown Chimney says the chimney stays inside the home and the top is capped with a finished roof section. The roof patch is the same job as in a full removal.
  • Neither: close it up. Angi says closing a chimney means sealing the damper, capping the top and sealing the fireplace opening. It puts sealing and capping a chimney at $500 to $650.

Sources, read October 30, 2026: HomeGuide; Brown Chimney; Angi.

How a Chimney Removal Goes, Step by Step

  1. Structure check. An engineer confirms the chimney holds up no part of the framing (HomeGuide). Angi says many homes built before the 1900s have load-bearing chimneys.
  2. Permit. The town's construction office tells you what it needs.
  3. Vents and lines. Any furnace or water heater is re-vented, and gas or electric lines are disconnected and capped.
  4. Protect the inside. HomeGuide says furniture is moved or covered and doors sealed against dust and soot.
  5. Brick by brick, from the top. HomeAdvisor says pros take the structure down brick by brick, adding temporary supports if needed.
  6. Close the roof. Flashing off, bricks down below the roofline, the opening sealed, then decking and shingles patched (HomeGuide).
  7. Haul the debris. HomeAdvisor says pros haul debris away before they leave.
  8. Patch inside. Walls, ceilings and floors where a breast came out.

How long it takes: Angi says half a day to two days for a stack, and up to five days for a full demolition.

Sources, read October 30, 2026: HomeGuide; HomeAdvisor; Angi.

Who Does Which Part, and What to Ask

One chimney removal can involve several trades. Angi names a chimney pro, a demolition crew and a structural engineer, plus a plumber for gas lines. The roof patch is roofing work. Ask each bidder which parts they do themselves.

  1. How much of the chimney comes down, and why?
  2. Does anything still vent into it? Who re-vents it?
  3. Is the chimney load-bearing? Will an engineer check?
  4. Who pulls the permit from the town?
  5. Who patches the roof, and how will the new shingles match?
  6. Are scaffolding, debris and dumpster in the price?
  7. What happens if asbestos is found?
  8. How will dust be kept out of the rest of the house?

Several of these come from HomeGuide's own list of questions for a chimney demolition contractor. Get the answers in writing. Before hiring anyone, check the contractor's state registration; our guide to the New Jersey contractor lookup shows how.

Removing a chimney can cost you at resale. Angi says removing a chimney and fireplace could lower a home's value by up to $5,000. HomeGuide puts the drop for removing a fireplace at $1,000 to $5,000.

Sources, read October 30, 2026: Angi; HomeGuide.

Questions Homeowners Ask About Chimney Removal Cost

How much does it cost to remove a chimney?

Angi and HomeAdvisor both put the national average at $4,500, with most homeowners paying $2,000 to $10,000 (Angi, September 2026). The price depends mostly on how much comes down: HomeGuide puts the stack above the roofline at $800 to $2,000 and a full demolition at $2,500 to $7,500 (February 2026), and Angi puts a whole chimney at $4,000 to $10,000. These are national figures, not R&E Roofing's price.

How much does it cost to remove a chimney above the roofline?

HomeGuide puts it at $800 to $2,000, a price that includes scaffolding, the demolition, debris, sealing the chimney hole and roof repairs. Angi and HomeAdvisor put the demolition alone at $1,000 to $1,500 and add $375 to $1,800 for roof repairs afterward. None of these is R&E Roofing's price.

Is it cheaper to remove a chimney than to repair it?

Not for small repairs. HomeGuide puts typical chimney repairs at $200 to $850, while taking the stack down costs $800 to $2,000. For a stack that needs rebuilding the two land closer: HomeGuide puts a rebuild from the roofline up at $1,000 to $3,500. If the chimney still vents a furnace or water heater, removal also means paying to vent that appliance another way.

Do I need a permit to remove a chimney in New Jersey?

Ask your town's construction office before any work starts. New Jersey's Uniform Construction Code makes it unlawful to alter or demolish a structure without first applying to the construction official and getting the required permit (N.J.A.C. 5:23-2.14), unless the work is ordinary maintenance. Ordinary maintenance does not include work affecting structural or fire safety, removing a structural beam or bearing support, or altering gas or vent piping (N.J.A.C. 5:23-2.7).

Can you remove a fireplace without removing the chimney?

Yes. HomeGuide says a fireplace and chimney breast can be removed below the roofline while the stack stays and the flue is blocked off. The part of the chimney left above then needs support from gallows brackets or steel beams; HomeGuide says steel beams cost $100 to $400 per foot. It puts breast removal at $1,500 to $2,500.

How long does chimney removal take?

Angi says a stack alone takes half a day to two days and a full demolition up to five days. HomeAdvisor says a complete demolition takes close to five days with a two-person crew. Brown Chimney says its simple above-roofline takedowns usually finish in one day.

What happens to the hole in the roof after a chimney is removed?

It is closed and roofed over. HomeGuide's steps are to take the flashing off, remove the bricks to at least one foot below the roofline, seal the opening with a metal plate, then patch the roof decking and shingles. Angi and HomeAdvisor put roof repairs after a stack removal at $375 to $1,800. R&E Roofing patches and re-shingles roofs where a chimney has come out; call to ask about yours.

Does removing a chimney lower home value?

It can. Angi says removing a chimney and fireplace could lower a home's value by up to $5,000, because many buyers look for a working fireplace. HomeGuide says removing a fireplace lowers value by $1,000 to $5,000.

Can I remove a chimney myself?

HomeAdvisor says chimney removal is not a DIY job: it is dangerous and can compromise the structure of the house. Angi warns that taking a chimney down yourself can result in falling bricks and costly damage.

Does R&E Roofing remove chimneys?

R&E Roofing patches and re-shingles the roof where a chimney has come out, and our chimney repair page lists the chimney repairs we do. Whether we handle the full teardown depends on the house, so call (667) 204-1609 to ask.

FAQ sources, read October 30, 2026: HomeGuide, removal; HomeGuide, rebuild; Angi; HomeAdvisor; Brown Chimney; N.J.A.C. 5:23-2.14 and 5:23-2.7.

Taking a Chimney Down in Essex County?

R&E Roofing's office is at 573 Valley St, Orange, NJ 07050. We patch and re-shingle roofs where a chimney has come out, in Orange, West Orange, South Orange, Maplewood, Montclair and the rest of Essex County. Call to ask whether we handle the full teardown for your house, or send the details through the estimate form on our chimney repair page: the town, how much of the chimney you want gone, and whether anything still vents into it. You can also use our quote request form.

Office hours are Monday to Friday, 9 to 5, and we take emergency calls on nights and weekends.

Call (667) 204-1609Request an estimate